.

Students Earn High Marks on National Latin Exam

Port Jefferson Middle and High School Latin students recently took the 2014 National Latin Exam, earning some of the highest marks in the country and world. They were awarded for their accomplishments at a luncheon on May 23 in the high school library.

During the event, the 54 students, who were among 154,000 students from 49 states and 17 foreign countries to take the annual exam, were presented with certificates of achievement as their parents looked on. 

Of the students, five were presented with achievement certificates for marks on their Latin I test, 12 with outstanding achievement certificates with a purple ribbon, and four received a certificate of merit for achieving a perfect score on the exam.

Students who took the test on the Latin II, IV and V levels scored equally as well: 16 students were awarded gold medals, two of whom received perfect scores; 10 students received silver medals; three students obtained magna cum laude awards; and two were presented with cum laude awards. 

“It is wonderful to see the Latin program’s scholars continue to achieve,” said Dr. Kenneth R. Bossert, the district’s superintendent of schools. 

“I am so proud of the success that Ms. Anne Algieri promotes with all her students,” added Dr. Matthew Murphy, principal of Earl L. Vandermeulen High School.

The district congratulates the following students on receiving awards:

Achievement Certificate, Latin I: Cameron Cohen, Ryan Kim, John O’Connor, Ryan Robertson, John Tsunis  

Outstanding Achievement Certificate with Purple Ribbon, Latin I: Katherine Ambrozy, Gavin Barrett, Emma Gutmann, Piper Heide, Sarah Hull, Hyun Jin Lee, Cezanne Lojeski, Brian Mark, David Rotunno, Ava Schully, Sabrina Schully, Mayu Takeuchi          

Certificate of Merit with Purple Ribbon, Latin I: Ibuki Iwasaki, Francine Leung, Joseph Samara, Annalisa Welinder   

Outstanding Performance, Latin II:
Gold Medal, summa cum laude: Anna Desan, Edward Finkelstein, Xinyi Hong, Isabella Koutsantanou, Matthew Pifko, Chiara Rabeno, Luigia Than

Silver Medal, maxima cum laude: John Collins, Connor Kaminska, Arunima Roy, Paul Simmerling  

Magna cum laude: Louis Martin-Deprez            

Outstanding Performance, Latin III:
Gold Medal, summa cum laude: Virgina Albinson, Rachel Collins, Eric Kilgore, Anita Rescia,William Witrock  

Silver Medal, maxima cum laude: Courtney Lewis, Troy Lov

Magna cum laude: Emma Martin, Elisa Ueno 

Outstanding Performance, Latin IV Prose 
Gold Medal, summa cum laude: Noah Davis, Lara Sarubbi, Natalia Zaliznyak 

Silver Medal, maxima cum laude: Ryan Burke, Carly Cherches, Julia Kharzeev 

Magna cum laude: Neil Alvarez, Ju Mi Ha 

Outstanding Performance, Latin V Advanced 

Gold Medal, summa cum laude: Leah Neiman, Alberto Rescia, Kent Ueno 

Silver Medal, maxima cum laude: Chiara Repetti-Ludlow 

Boards

More »
Got a question? Something on your mind? Talk to your community, directly.
Note Article
Just a short thought to get the word out quickly about anything in your neighborhood.
Share something with your neighbors.What's on your mind?What's on your mind?Make an announcement, speak your mind, or sell somethingPost something
See more »